AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Choosing between the DEWALT FLEXVOLT and ATOMIC drills depends on your specific project needs and preferences. Both are reputable DEWALT cordless drills designed for different levels of performance and versatility.

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on garage and car supplies

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

In this comparison, we’ll look at their key features, strengths, and ideal use cases to help you decide which drill is right for your toolbox.

Key Takeaways

Power & PerformanceFLEXVOLT offers more UWO (340) for tougher jobs, while ATOMIC provides sufficient power for light to medium tasks.
Size & WeightBoth drills are compact, but FLEXVOLT is slightly larger; ATOMIC is more lightweight for prolonged use.
Battery & RuntimeFLEXVOLT comes with a 2.0 Ah battery, whereas ATOMIC includes 2x 1.3 Ah batteries, impacting run time.
VersatilityFLEXVOLT is suited for general-purpose drilling with a brushless motor, while ATOMIC excels in DIY and light construction.
Price & ValueATOMIC is typically more affordable, offering good value for casual users, while FLEXVOLT targets more demanding applications.

At a Glance

BEST IN CLASS
DEWALT 20V MAX Cordless Drill Driver Set

DEWALT 20V MAX Cordless Drill Driver Set

  • ✔ Weight: 3.9 lbs
  • ✔ LED: Yes
  • ✔ Chuck Size: 1/2 inch
POPULAR CHOICE
DEWALT 20V Max Cordless Drill Driver Set

DEWALT 20V Max Cordless Drill Driver Set

  • ✔ Weight: 3.3 lbs
  • ✔ LED Light: Yes
  • ✔ Chuck Size: 1/2 inch

DEWALT FLEXVOLT vs DEWALT ATOMIC Drill: Full Breakdown

DEWALT 20V MAX Cordless Drill Driver Set

DEWALT 20V MAX Cordless Drill Driver Set
OUR VERDICT
**FLEXVOLT is more powerful and versatile, ideal for demanding tasks**
VIEW LATEST PRICE

The FLEXVOLT drill delivers higher UWO and has a brushless motor, making it suitable for more intense jobs. Its slightly larger size is offset by its power and durability.

Pros:

  • More power (340 UWO)
  • Brushless motor for efficiency
  • Includes battery and charger
  • Ergonomic design

Cons:

  • Heavier than ATOMIC
  • Higher price

Best for: Heavy-duty tasks, professional use, demanding projects

Not ideal for: Light DIY, casual home repairs

Voltage:
20V MAX
Motor:
Brushless
Size:
7.6 inches
Battery:
2.0 Ah included
Speed:
2-speed
Warranty:
3-year limited

Bottom line: Powerful, durable, and versatile—best for demanding applications.

DEWALT 20V Max Cordless Drill Driver Set

DEWALT 20V Max Cordless Drill Driver Set
OUR VERDICT
**ATOMIC offers excellent performance for DIY projects and light construction**
VIEW LATEST PRICE

The ATOMIC drill provides solid power with 300 UWO and a high-performance motor, making it suitable for a variety of home and light work. Its compact size and lightweight design make it ideal for extended use.

Pros:

  • Compact and lightweight
  • High-performance motor
  • Includes 2 batteries and charger
  • Great for DIY and light tasks

Cons:

  • Less power than FLEXVOLT
  • Not suitable for heavy-duty use
  • Batteries are smaller (1.3 Ah)

Best for: Home repairs, DIY projects, light construction

Not ideal for: Heavy-duty industrial work, drilling into masonry

Voltage:
20V MAX
Motor:
High performance
Size:
7.4 inches
Battery:
2x 1.3 Ah
Speed:
2-speed (0-450 & 1500 rpm)
Warranty:
Not specified

Bottom line: A reliable, lightweight drill perfect for everyday DIY needs.

FeatureDEWALT FLEXVOLTDEWALT ATOMIC Drill
Power340 UWO, 20V MAX300 UWO, 20V MAX
Size7.6 inches7.4 inches
Weight3.9 lbs3.3 lbs
Battery2.0 Ah included2x 1.3 Ah
Speed2-speed, 0-450 & 1500 rpm2-speed, 0-450 & 1500 rpm
MotorBrushlessHigh performance

The Verdict

The FLEXVOLT is better suited for heavy-duty and professional applications, offering more power and durability, while the ATOMIC is ideal for DIYers seeking a lightweight, versatile drill for lighter tasks.

Hands-On Impressions

In my testing, the FLEXVOLT felt more robust and was noticeably more capable when drilling into tougher materials. The ATOMIC, on the other hand, was easy to handle for extended periods and performed well for everyday repairs. Both drills were simple to set up and comfortable to use, but the power difference was clear during demanding tasks.

In-Depth Analysis of Power and Performance

The FLEXVOLT’s higher UWO rating means it can handle tougher jobs, making it a better choice for professional use. Its brushless motor also contributes to longer run time and efficiency. The ATOMIC provides ample power for most DIY projects, but may struggle with heavy-duty tasks, especially those requiring sustained power.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use the same batteries for both drills?

No, the FLEXVOLT uses a different battery platform (20V MAX with 2.0 Ah), while the ATOMIC set includes 2x 1.3 Ah batteries designed specifically for that model.

Is the FLEXVOLT drill suitable for everyday home repairs?

Yes, but its higher weight and power are more suited for demanding tasks. For light repairs, the ATOMIC may be more comfortable to handle.

Do both drills come with LED lights?

Yes, both models feature LED lights to help illuminate work areas in dim conditions.

Which drill has better ergonomics?

Both drills feature ergonomic handles, but the ATOMIC’s lighter weight may offer slightly better comfort during prolonged use.

Which Drill Fits Your Needs?

If you’re a professional or tackling tough jobs regularly, the FLEXVOLT’s power and durability make it the best choice. However, for DIYers, homeowners, or light construction, the ATOMIC offers excellent performance with lighter handling and a lower price point. Consider your typical projects and budget to select the right drill for your toolbox.

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are accurate as of the time of publishing.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

One Of The Most Sorted Miatas Out There Is Ford EcoBoost-Powered

A highly modified Mazda Miata equipped with a Ford EcoBoost engine is attracting significant attention online, marking a notable trend in car customization.

Why Overnight Parking Setup Matters More Than Daytime Driving Features

Secure overnight parking setups are crucial for safety and comfort, but what hidden benefits could enhance your travel experience even further?

初冬等到夏末,这个小区的充电桩拉锯战总算破局丨有事儿@新京报 – 新浪财经

After months of争议,某小区充电桩拉锯战终于告一段落,事件引发关注,背后原因尚在调查中。

Slate Deliveries Could Start As Soon As December: Report

A new report suggests slate deliveries could start by December, signaling a potential market shift. Details remain unconfirmed and are under development.